Pixels and Prints

Saturday, February 6, 2010

Day 37: Curves

I was invited to a blogger event to witness the opening of the newest gym in town that's exclusively for women.

After hearing about the program that they have, I think I'd like to hit the gym again to keep me active. We'll see.

Friday, February 5, 2010

Day 36: Lunch with the Family

My last day in Indonesia was spent together with family. We had lunch at the luxurious Padma Hotel and experienced the breathtaking view of the mountainside from where the restaurant stands. Beautiful is definitely an understatement for this place. Cliché as it may be but being with family is truly priceless!

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Day 35: Bonding Moment

I think it was my niece, Priyanka, who took this picture. This is a bonding moment with Alea, my other niece.

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Day 34: Silly Moment

This is my favorite photo of the day :)

Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Day 33: Capping My 1st Day in Jakarta

That's my brother's cousin, Lies; my brother, René; my sister-in-law, Muna; and of course, who else but me :D

This was taken at Plaza Senayan.

Monday, February 1, 2010

Day 32: Welcome to Indonesia

This is the vacation I've been waiting for. It's 3.5 years in the making and I finally made it! Woohoo!

Sunday, January 31, 2010

Day 31: New Place, Great Food

Met up with my brother, sister-in-law and their daughter for lunch at this new place (at least for me and Papa). I don't frequent Greenbelt 5 so this was really new.

Food is great and the price is just right. Think Friday's with bigger servings and more family-friendly food :) All of us were stuffed! I'll visit this place again soon.

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Day 30: Starstruck Moment

I attended a blogger event for mommies sponsored by Nuffnang and Johnson & Johnson to promote their Baby Bedtime A to Zzzs program. The host of the program, Ms. Christine Bersola-Babao, was kind and game enough to have her picture taken with me despite my added accessory (the neck brace).

She's really pretty. Tomorrow will be the big day for her as she will be delivering her son via CS due to placenta previa. I hope and pray that she'll have a safe delivery and that her baby will be a healthy one.

Friday, January 29, 2010

Day 29: Another Scent

We got this new scent by Victoria's Secret. It smells similar to vanilla and I like it :)

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Day 28: The Card

I got this unexpected post-Christmas card from someone who recently just hurt me. The card goes into my box full of this person's memories.

Sometimes, not even the most beautiful thoughts and things can make you smile. They can even hurt you all the more.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Day 27: My PT

I'm on my 5th therapy session and I just would like to introduce to you my lovely physical therapist, Rhoda. She's not only competent but she's also very charming and very accommodating. She takes care of me very well and I really appreciate that. This was taken just right after my therapy and shortly before I had to wear my neck brace again.

And if you notice, there's another glass of Seattle's Best over at the right. Oh yeah, I've been religious about getting the refreshing drink before going to the rehab center. A treat I give myself after spending too much on a one-way cab fare from my house to the hospital. The price I have to pay for being temporarily debilitated and without a driver. LOL!

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Day 26: I Won

This was the winning receipt from last Sunday. I bought Athena's lollipop and I won a complimentary drink from Starbucks. For the price of 30 pesos (around 67 US cents), I just need to log in to their website, enter the customer code, answer the survey, get the complimentary beverage ID and then go claim it at any Starbucks branch. I don't really win stuff like this so this is a welcome treat for me :)

Monday, January 25, 2010

Day 25: My Italian Soda

If there's one food item I love getting at Seattle's Best, it's their Almond w/ Milk Italian Soda. I wouldn't trade it for anything else in that coffee shop - which, by the way, is the coffee shop located inside the hospital. Their pastries are great too :) I had their carrot cake today for a change.

Sunday, January 24, 2010

Day 24: New Books and More

A new book for Papa and another one for me. I bought A Woman In Charge as I'd really like to know more about Hillary Clinton. I read the first chapter while waiting for Athan and his family to arrive and I'm pretty sure I'd love to finish this one until the last page.

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Day 23: My 1st Book for 2010

I was supposed to buy Jodi Picoult's My Sister's Keeper but it was out of stock. I was recommended to purchase this instead, making it my first book purchase for 2010. I bought the movie too but I'll read it first before watching it.

I soooooooo love Powerbooks! :D

Friday, January 22, 2010

Day 22: My Calendar Guy

Ain't he just the cutest calendar guy you can bring home to your Dad without him complaining at all?? LOL!

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Day 21: Karma 100 Club

1906 Plurks, 6162 Plurk Responses and after being on Plurk for 1.5 years, I'm finally in the Karma 100 Club. :)

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Day 20: Tempting Treat

I got tempted into eating one for an afternoon snack. Tempting? Yup, it was! And I gave in.

Tofi Luk bars - sinful yet satisfying.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Day 19: The Movies I Watched

I resorted to having a date with my DVD player for a dose of chick flicks (read: romance and love laden movies) while I'm nursing this stupid strain on my neck and back. Generally, I picked out movies that appealed to my senses - made me laugh, made me cry, made me think.

Monday, January 18, 2010

Day 18: On Neck Brace

The night of the accident, pain started searing through my neck and back. I thought resting for the whole weekend will help me recover from the pain. But no, it even got worse.

The whole day today, I felt discomfort and pain. As much as I didn't want to, I had to drag myself to the hospital to have myself checked. And so there, I was recommended to be on neck brace for the next couple of days with matching medications, rest from all the heavy stuff like driving and lifting and a trip to the ortho and/or rehab doctor to have myself checked further after the medications.

So there, the day I dreaded came...I had to wear a neck brace. And it's a first for me. But of course, I wouldn't be caught wearing it without even being glamorous (or otherwise) about it. LOL!

**Taken at the hospital cafeteria after the trip to the ER made me all hungry and sad**

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Day 17: The Golden Band

I bought this a couple of days before Christmas. It does fit some of the clothes that I have. I've used this headband only once since I bought it. I guess I should use it often to serve its purpose.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

Day 16: Just Post It

I got them a couple of months ago because it was on sale. I haven't opened this pack of Post Its yet but I will...very soon!

Friday, January 15, 2010

Day 15: The Car Accident

I was waiting for my turn to enter the open parking lot in front of MOA's Hypermarket when I suddenly felt a strong bump from behind my car. I would usually remove my seatbelt whenever I'm gonna enter a parking area. It's a good thing that I didn't remove mine at that time because I might have hit the steering wheel due to the strong impact. I was a little disoriented after but I was able to manage to get out of the car and face the reckless driver.

From the driver himself (he doesn't know how to speak English and knew very little Filipino), he lost control of his car and forgot to step on the brakes. Yeah, he was just plain stupid.

He paid up for the damage. But he and his female companion complained when they were being given a ticket by the traffic police. The female companion didn't want me to leave and instead opened the left side of my car. I pushed her away, shut close my car and told her that she didn't have any right to open my car in any way. I told them that I'll return the money and press charges instead. The female companion shut up and they were dealt with accordingly by the traffic police.

I got home safe but my neck's hurting. I think I'll be fine though. I probably just have to rest.

I'm still thankful that this was just all what happened to me today. I have to set aside time for the car to get fixed as I can't afford not to have a car during weekdays. Victoria's been battered this week. I cannot even open her trunk. Anyway, I do hope this would be the last of all the not-so-good things that happened to me this week. I want a better week next week!

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Day 14: My Random Stuff

I'm not the most organized person you will meet. Although I have my own organization style, I don't obsess that much about keeping everything sparkling clean all the time. When I get home from work, my jewelry, car keys and other things land on my desk. And then I get a quote from the Box of Laughs that was a gift to me by a friend 2 Christmases ago.

I was laughing at the quote I got because it reminded me of a person who likes telling these knock-knock jokes. Funny because the person crossed my mind while I got my quote.

Day 13: Anti-Stress

This was a gift I got from my nephew and niece last Christmas. And this stood out as my favorite among all the gifts I got for Christmas.

Anti-stress - it's music to my ears and the smell of this lotion is just heavenly!